Christopher Ray Weatherspoon v. State
[…] The statutory authority, coupled with the certified bill of costs, provides a sufficient basis for the costs. See Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390, 394-96; Ireland, 2015 WL 4914982, at *3. B. Date of Effectiveness of Statutes Authorizing Costs Appellant also contends that some of the court costs—the court technology fund fee, the jury service fund fee, the judiciary support fee, and the basic criminal legal services fee—should not have been assessed because the statute authorizing the costs was not in effect at the time of the underlying offense. In support of his argument, appellant cites to section 51.608 of the Texas Government Code, which states: Notwithstanding any other law that establishes the amount of a court cost collected by the clerk of a district, county, or statutory county court from a defendant in a criminal proceeding based on the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, the amount of a court cost imposed on the defendant in a criminal proceeding must be the amount established under the law in effect on the date the defendant is convicted of the offense. Tex. Gov’t Code § 51.608. In arguing that this statutory provision states that the trial court must assess only court costs that were in existence at the time of the underlying offense, appellant misconstrues the law. The provision states that the court costs assessed must be those established by law as of the date a defendant is convicted of the offense. See id. The record shows that appellant 6 was convicted of the offense of sexual assault of a child on March 13, 2015. All of the challenged court costs are supported by laws in effect on the date of appellant’s conviction. See Tex. Code Crim.