Christopher Ray Weatherspoon v. State
[…] App.—Austin Aug. 12, 2015 , no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); Houston v. State, 410 S.W.3d 475, 477–78 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, no pet.); see also Johnson v. State, 423 S.W.3d 385, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). The imposition of court costs upon a criminal defendant is a nonpunitive recoupment of the costs of judicial resources expended in connection with the trial of the case. Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 390. Courts costs assessed against a criminal defendant must be statutorily authorized. See id. at 389; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.002 (“An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.”). When an appellant challenges the imposition of court costs, we review the assessment of costs to determine if there is a basis for the costs, not to determine whether there is sufficient evidence to prove each cost.