COURT OF APPEALS
[…] recklessly (5) when he had notice that entry was forbidden or received notice
to depart but failed to do so. See Day, 532 S.W.2d at 306.
Regarding the fifth element—notice—the court of criminal appeals has
explained that
the obvious intent of the Legislature in including the “notice”
requirement in the criminal trespass statute . . . [was] to prevent
an innocent trespass upon the “property” of another from incurring
criminal liability. For example, where one innocently trespasses
upon the unfenced and unposted land of another, no criminal
offense would be committed.
Id. Section 30.05 defines “notice” to include “fencing or other enclosure
obviously designed to exclude intruders” and “signs posted on the property or
at the entrance to the building, reasonably likely to come to the attention of
intruders, indicating that entry is forbidden.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
30.05(b)(2)(B)–(C). Thus, as a matter of law, no criminal trespass may occur
in the absence of notice that entry is prohibited. See id. § 30.05(a)(1); Moreno
v. State, 702 S.W.2d 636, 640 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).
7