COURT OF APPEALS
[…] disposition of the Department’s first issue, the Department argues that
substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s finding that Officer Kuhn had probable
cause to believe that Axt was driving while intoxicated in a public place. Axt
does not dispute that he was driving while intoxicated. Rather, Axt contests
the ALJ’s determination that probable cause existed to believe Axt was driving
while intoxicated in a public place because, he argues, (1) the jail parking lot
was not a public place and (2) neither officer saw him driving before he entered
the jail parking lot.
Under section 724.042 of the Texas Transportation Code, in a driver’s
license suspension hearing, the ALJ must determine “whether probable cause
existed to believe . . . [the license holder] was operating a motor vehicle in a
public place while intoxicated.” 14 The Department did not have to prove that
Axt was in fact driving while intoxicated in a public place, but only that there
was probable cause to believe that he had been driving in a public place while
intoxicated. 15 Probable cause exists where the police have reasonably