dissenting.
[…] Axt does not dispute that he was driving while intoxicated. Rather, Axt contests the ALJ’s determination that probable cause existed to believe Axt was driving while intoxicated in a public place because, he argues, (1) the jail parking lot was not a public place and (2) neither officer saw him driving before he entered the jail parking lot.
Under section 724.042 of the Texas Transportation Code, in a driver’s license suspension hearing, the ALJ must determine “whether probable cause existed to believe ... [the license holder] was operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated.”14 The Department did not have to prove that Axt was in fact driving while intoxicated in a public place, but only that there was probable cause to believe that he had been driving in a public place while intoxicated.15 Probable cause exists where the police have reasonably trustworthy