Jayanti Patel v. City of Everman
[…] City of Dallas , 948 S.W.2d 305, 308 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1996, no writ). When a city ordinance is based on this statute, and the ordinance does not specifically define judicial procedures, the procedural gaps are filled in by section 214.0012.   See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.0012; Nussbaum , 948 S.W.2d at 308 (reasoning that although a city’s ordinance did not state which party had the burden of bringing administrative record to the reviewing court hearing, the procedural gaps would be filled in by 214.0012 because chapter 214 enabled the city to promulgate the ordinance) .  Section 214.0012 provides that an aggrieved property owner “may file in district court a verified petition setting forth that [a city board’s] decision is illegal, in whole or in part, and specifying the grounds of the illegality.”  Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.0012.  The aggrieved party must file the petition within thirty days of receiving proper notification of the municipality’s determination or “such decision shall become final,” and that determination is to be reviewed “under the substantial evidence rule.”