COURT OF APPEALS
[…] sentencing because all of the other amounts on the docket sheet were printed
at the time the docket sheet was prepared and “$12,000“ was written in by
4
hand. He points out that the judgment and sentence included no restitution
requirement, that the State did not file its motion for restitution until the day
after sentencing, and that his signature is not on the Supplement.
Restitution to the victim is an exception to the rule that the trial court
may not order a defendant to make any payments as a term or condition of
community supervision. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(b)
(Vernon Supp. 2008). Under article 42.12 of the code of criminal procedure,
the trial court “may, at any time, during the period of community supervision
alter or modify the conditions,” and it may impose any reasonable condition that
is designed to protect or restore the victim. Id. § 11(a). Therefore, we overrule
this issue because the trial court had the discretion to determine the amount of
restitution after Beech’s sentencing and to modify the conditions of community