COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He points out that the judgment and sentence included no restitution requirement, that the State did not file its motion for restitution until the day after sentencing, and that his signature is not on the Supplement.
Restitution to the victim is an exception to the rule that the trial court may not order a defendant to make any payments as a term or condition of community supervision. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Under article 42.12 of the code of criminal procedure, the trial court “may, at any time, during the period of community supervision alter or modify the conditions,” and it may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the victim. Id. § 11(a).