John Alfred Christmas v. State
[…] Appellant’s trial was ultimately set for and began on November 6, 2007. Appellant filed another 3 … Although Appellant’s motion does not cite a specific statute, at the hearing addressing this motion, all parties refer to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 32.01. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.01 (Vernon 2006) (“When a defendant has been detained in custody . . . the [charges shall be dismissed] . . . if indictment . . . [is] not presented against such defendant on or before the last day of the next term of the court which is held after his commitment or admission to bail or on or before the 180th day after the date of commitment or admission to bail, whichever date is later.”). The trial court determined that the indictment had been properly presented against Appellant “before the last day of the next term of the court.”