COURT OF APPEALS
[…] announcing not ready on September 25, joined the State in agreeing to reset
the pretrial hearing for November 27, 2006. Without the aid of his court
appointed attorney, Appellant again filed several pro se motions on October 9,
2007, none of which raised the issue of his speedy trial right. Appellant’s trial
was ultimately set for and began on November 6, 2007. Appellant filed another
3
… Although Appellant’s motion does not cite a specific statute, at the
hearing addressing this motion, all parties refer to Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure 32.01. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.01 (Vernon 2006)
(“When a defendant has been detained in custody . . . the [charges shall be
dismissed] . . . if indictment . . . [is] not presented against such defendant on
or before the last day of the next term of the court which is held after his
commitment or admission to bail or on or before the 180th day after the date
of commitment or admission to bail, whichever date is later.”). The trial court
determined that the indictment had been properly presented against Appellant
“before the last day of the next term of the court.” See id.
4
… Although the prohibited weapons charge and the six aggravated