Roberto Perez, Jr. v. State
[…] On August 11, 2003, the trial court appointed attorney Epimenio Ysassi to represent appellant at trial. Ysassi, on August 14, 2003, filed a waiver of arraignment on behalf of appellant. In this filing, appellant entered a plea of “not guilty” and waived his right to the August 22, 2003 date set for his arraignment. Trial was set for January 12, 2004.4 2 Section 12.42(a)(3) of the penal code states that “if it is shown on the trial of . . . a third-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of a felony, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a second-degree felony.” Id. § 12.42(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Because he was convicted of a third- degree felony and he had been previously convicted of felony burglary of a habitation, appellant was sentenced in accordance with the sentencing range for second-degree felonies.