Scott C. Brown v. State
[…] 5
       … Nelson v. State, 149 S.W.3d 206, 210 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004,
no pet.).
      6
       … See, e.g., Otto v. State, 141 S.W.3d 238, 241 (Tex. App.— San
Antonio 2004), rev’d on other grounds, 173 S.W .3d 70 (Tex. Crim. App.
2005).
      7
          … Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.03(a) (Vernon 2003).
      8
          … See generally id. §§ 8.01–.07.

                                         3
defense,9 and therefore has no application to DWI, which does not require a

culpable mental state.

       DWI does require a voluntary act, however. 10 Section 6.01(a) of the

penal code provides, “A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily

engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.” 11           An

essential element of the offense of DWI is that the defendant operated a motor

vehicle in a public place while intoxicated.12

       Case law has attempted to reconcile the apparent conflict between the