PD-0267-15
[…] existence of a defense in the accusation charging commission of the
offense.
2
(c) The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to
the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.
(d) If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the
jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue
requires that the defendant be acquitted.
(e) Aground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly
labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and
evidentiary consequences of a defense.
In Texas Penal Code § 2.03(c), the Legislature mandated that "[t]he issue of
the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted
supporting the defense. For the purposes of § 2.03(c), a defense is supported (or
"raised") if there is evidence in the record making a prima facie case for the
defense. Richardson v. State, 622 S.W.2d 852, 856 (Tex.Crim.App. 1981) (op. on
reh'g); Garcia v. State, 528 S.W.2d 604, 605 (Tex.Crim.App. 1975). A prima facie