COURT OF APPEALS
[…] conspicuous and not difficult to determine, especially by trained police officers.
See Aviles v. State, No. 05-07-00477-CR, 2008 WL 1850779, at *4 (Tex.
App.—Dallas Apr. 28, 2008, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication)
8
… The provisions are identical, and Appellant was charged and convicted
for violating both.
20
(discussing Garland’s inclusion of gang hand signs in the multi-factor system
used for identifying potential gang members). Aside from training and
experience, police officers may even rely on statutory language as a guide, such
as section 71.01(d) of the penal code, which states that “‘criminal street gang’
means three or more persons sharing a common identifying sign or symbol or
an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the
commission of criminal activities.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.01 (Vernon
2003) (emphasis added).
Appellant also makes a vagueness challenge regarding the gang clothing
restrictions found in provisions 15 of the permanent injunction and 16 of the
temporary injunction are unconstitutionally vague. Based on the previously