COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Granviel, 561 S.W.2d at 514.
b. Statutory Provisions
Section 71.021 of the penal code states that a person commits an
offense if the person knowingly violates a temporary or permanent order issued
under section 125.065(a) or (b) of the civil practice and remedies code, and
that this offense is a Class A misdemeanor. See Tex. Penal Code
Tex. Const. art. II, § 1.
6
Ann. § 71.021. Section 125.065 of the civil practice and remedies code
outlines when a trial court can enter a temporary or permanent injunction
against a criminal street gang member. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 125.065. It provides:
(a) If the court finds that a combination or criminal street gang
constitutes a public nuisance, the court may enter an order:
(1) enjoining a defendant in the suit from engaging in the
gang activities of the combination or gang; and
(2) imposing other reasonable requirements to prevent the
combination or gang from engaging in future gang activities.
(b) If the court finds that a place is habitually used in a manner that
constitutes a public nuisance, the court may include in its order
reasonable requirements to prevent the use of the place for gang
activity.
Id. The Texas Legislature enacted this statute in 1993, after establishing that
“gang activity” constitutes a public nuisance, to enable local governments to
obtain civil injunctions against gang members. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.