United States Court of Appeals
[…] United States v. DiSantis, 565 F.3d 354, 359 (7th Cir. 2009).
Sections 286 and 287, under which Anzaldi, DeSalvo, and
Latin were convicted, are general false claims statutes, which
are not dependent on tax filing. Section 286 is a conspiracy
Nos. 14-1206 & 13-3844 13
charge that prohibits entering into “any agreement … to de-
fraud the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 286. Section 287, in turn,
forbids any person from making or presenting a claim to the
United States when such person “know[s] such claim to be
false, fictitious, or fraudulent.” 18 U.S.C. § 287. Neither stat-
ute mentions willfulness.
By contrast, certain violations of the tax code do require a
willful mental state. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) (“Any per-
son who … [w]illfully makes and subscribes any return,
statement, or other document … which he does not believe
to be true and correct … shall be guilty of a felony… .”). As
the Supreme Court has explained, Congress imposed a will-
fulness requirement for certain tax offenses because of the
complex nature of the tax system, which makes it “difficult
for the average citizen to know and comprehend the extent