J-A21019-15
[…] Court then noted that the appropriate age-related factors for the trial court
to consider were contained in Knox. Id. at 297, citing Knox, supra.
Appellant contends we should go beyond the affirmative constitutional
holdings of Miller and Batts II to impose a heightened burden of proof, and
a corresponding more stringent appellate review, in juvenile life without
- 18 -
J-A21019-15
parole cases, akin to death penalty cases. Absent a specific directive from
our Supreme Court or the General Assembly to do so, we decline to expand
the narrow holding in Miller. See PA. CONST. art. V, § 10(c) (providing our
Supreme Court has the exclusive “power to prescribe general rules
governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts”); Batts II,
supra at 296, 299 n.6 (stating the Court’s refusal to go beyond the “actual
constitutional command [of] Miller’s binding holding,” and noting the
legislature’s superior position to implement legal standards to address social