J-A21019-15
[…] At trial, Appellant testified consistently with the statement he gave to
the police and contended that he committed the shootings under duress
because he felt he would be killed if he disobeyed Bradley’s order to shoot
Edwards and Hilario. Despite his duress defense, on July 31, 2007, the jury
convicted him of first-degree murder, attempted murder, and aggravated
assault. The jury acquitted Appellant of the two conspiracy charges.
On October 22, 2007, the trial court sentenced Appellant to a
mandatory term of life imprisonment, which automatically made him
ineligible for parole. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a)(1) (providing “a person
who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree… shall be sentenced
to death or a term of life imprisonment…[]”), superseded, relative to juvenile
offenders, by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1; 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6137(a)(1) (stating that
the Board of Probation and Parole cannot release on parole any inmate
serving life imprisonment). For the conviction of attempted murder, the trial