IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] tt '"To say that the Legislature can determine what institutions shall receive the proceeds
of the school fund, and that whatever they determine to be entitled thereto becomes ipso facto a
common school, ii) begging the whole question, and annulling the constitutional restriction.'" Id.
at 504-05 (quoting People ex rel. Roman Catholic Orphan Asylum Soc 'y v. Bd. of Educ., 13
Barb. 400 (N.Y. Sup. Gen. Term 1851).
11
No. 89714-0
Our constitution requires the legislature to dedicate state funds to support
"common schools." WASH. CONST. art. IX,§§ 2, 3. As noted, section 2 provides that
"the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for common
schools shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools." !d. Section
3 establishes a separate construction fund for the sole use of the common schools. Using
any of those funds for purposes other than to support common schools is unconstitutional.
Mitchell v. ConsQl. Sch. Dist. No. 201, 17 Wn.2d 61, 66, 135 P.2d 79 (1943) (plurality
opinion).