IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] accruing on the fund toward the newly created common school construction fund,
which was dedicated solely to common school construction. CONST. art. IX, § 3.
Thus, the interest from the permanent common school fund is not and cannot be used
for any school operating costs. Appellants therefore cannot show that any money
4
League of Women Voters v. State, No. 89714-0
Fairhurst, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part)
from the permanent common school fund is being diverted to support charter
schools.
Second, the state tax for common schools, codified in RCW 84.52.065, levies
"for the support of common schools of the state a tax of three dollars and sixty cents
per thousand dollars." Currently, revenue from the state tax for common schools is
placed into the general fund, RCW 84.52.067, from which our public education
system receives support, LAWS OF 2013, 2d Spec. Sess., ch. 4, §§ 501-516. As