IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] local control and 1local accountability. Charter schools must provide a basic education,
similar to traditional public schools, including instruction in the essential academic
learning requirements, which are developed by the superintendent of public instruction.
2
No. 89714-0
See RCW 28A.710.040(2)(b); former RCW 28A.655.070(1)-(2) (2013). However, under
the Act's provisions, charter schools "free teachers and principals from burdensome
regulations that limit other public schools" thereby giving charter schools "the flexibility
to innovate" regarding staffing and curriculum. RCW 28A.710.005(l)(g). Charter
}
schools are exempt from many state rules. With the exception of "the specific state
statutes and rules" identified in RCW 28A.710.040(2) and any "state statutes and rules
made applicable to the charter school in the school's charter contract," charter schools are
"not subject to and are exempt from all other state statutes and rules applicable to school
districts and school district boards of directors ... in areas such as scheduling, personnel,
funding, and educational programs." RCW 28A.710.040(3).
Under the Act, charter schools are devoid of local control from their inception to
their daily operation. 1 Charter schools can be approved in two ways. First, the
Washington Charter School Commission, which is an "independent state agency"
;·