IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] ECONOMIC AND REVENUE FORECAST 69 (2014), http://www.erfc.wa.gov/
publications/documents/sep14pub.pdf. Thus, only 28 percent of the revenue
appropriated for public education from the general fund is restricted. Because charter
schools account for merely 2 percent of Washington's public schools, they can
certainly be funded through the remaining 72 percent of the appropriation from the
general fund. Importantly, nowhere does the Act expressly require the State to fund
charter schools with revenue from the state tax for common schools.
5
League of Women Voters v. State, No. 89714-0
Fairhurst, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part)
Finally, article IX, section 3 created the third restricted fund when it
"established the common school construction fund to be used exclusively for the
purpose of financing the construction of facilities for the common schools." The text
of the Act does not actually require the State to provide such funding from the
common school construction fund. The Act simply provides that "[c]harter schools
are eligible for state matching funds for common school construction." RCW
28A.710.230(1).