IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] enrollment and comply with applicable reporting requirements to receive state or federal
funding. LAWS OF 2013, ch. 2, § 222(1); RCW 28A.710.220(1). The Act directs the
superintendent of public instruction to allocate funding for charter schools "based oh the
same funding criteria used for noncharter public schools," and charter schools are
8
Article IX, section 1 provides:
It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of
all children residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on
account of race, color, caste, or sex.
Article IX, section 3 provides in relevant part:
There is hereby established the common school construction fund to be
used exclusively for the purpose of financing the construction of facilities for the
common schools.
7
No. 89714-0
"eligible to apply for student grants on the same basis as a school district." LAws OF
2013, ch. 2, § 222(2); RCW 28A.710.220(2). The Act provides that charter schools
"shall be included in the levy planning, budgets, and funding distribution in the smne