IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] segregated from unrestricted funds. Majority at 16. Not only does this directly
contradict established case law, see Bryan, 51 Wash. at 505, but taken to its full
logical extent, it would mean that any expenditure from the general fund would be
unconstitutional unless it was for the support of common schools. 5 This cannot be
the case.
The majority also attempts to classify the entire $7.095 billion appropriation
for public education as a restricted fund by relying on inapposite statutes and case
law. The majority cites to RCW 28A.150.380 to support its claim that the entire
appropriation for public education is restricted. Majority at 15. But RCW
28A.150.380(1) provides only that the legislature must "appropriate for the current
use of the common schools such amounts as needed for state support to school
5
In addition to K-12 schools, the general fund is used to support critical functions such as
human services, higher education, governmental operating costs, and natural resources. See OFFICE
OF FIN. MGMT., supra, at 6.
9
League of Women Voters v. State, No. 89714-0