IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] something not within its power is invalid, and that the initiative power may not be used to
amend the constitution. !d. at 210 n.11.
Charter Schools Are Not Common Schools
This case turns on the language of article IX, section 2 of our state constitution and
this court's case law addressing that provision. See Tunstall v. Bergeson, 141 Wn.2d
201, 220-21, 5 P.3d 691 (2000) ("the court's focus when addressing constitutional facial
challenges is on \whether the statute's language violates the constitution"). Article IX,
section 2 of the Washington Constitution provides:
The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public
schools. The public school system shall include common schools, and such
7
Amici largely address the perceived benefits of charter schools and their successes in
other states. See, e.g., Br. of Amicus Pac. Legal Found. at 13-20; Br. of Amici Nat'l All. for
Pub. Charter Sch., Black All. for Educ. Options, and the Nat'l Ctr. for Special Educ. in Charter
Schools at 3-5; Br. of Amici First Place Scholars Charter Sch. et al. at 12-20.
6
No. 89714-0
high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be
established. But the entire revenue derived from the common school fund
and the state tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to the
support of the common schools. 8
In order tq tap the funding sources identified in article IX, I -1240 declared charter
schools to be "common schools." See LAWS OF 2013, ch. 2, §§ 101(1)(m), (n)(vii),
202(1), (2), 208(1), 301, 302; see also RCW 28A.710.005(1)(m), (n)(vii), .020(1), (2),