IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Schools at 3-5; Br. of Amici First Place Scholars Charter Sch. et al. at 12-20.
6
No. 89714-0
high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be
established. But the entire revenue derived from the common school fund
and the state tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to the
support of the common schools. 8
In order tq tap the funding sources identified in article IX, I -1240 declared charter
schools to be "common schools." See LAWS OF 2013, ch. 2, §§ 101(1)(m), (n)(vii),
202(1), (2), 208(1), 301, 302; see also RCW 28A.710.005(1)(m), (n)(vii), .020(1), (2),
.070(1); RCW 28A.150.010; RCW 28A.315.005. The Act also directed that charter
schools are to be funded "as other public schools," and defined "[p ]ublic schools" to
mean "the common schools as referred to in article IX of the state constitution, including
charter schools," and other schools below the college level and maintained at public
expense. LAWS OF 2013, ch. 2, §§ 222(1), 301; see also id. § 101(1)(n)(vii); RCW
28A.710.220(1), .005(1)(n)(vii); RCW 28A.150.010. Charter schools must report student