Id. Restated, the statute’s overall fiscal neutrality did not affect its constitutional infirmity. Also, even though the statute did not address funding, the fact that its intended operation would “necessitate [ ] the use of common school funds for other than common school purposes” rendered it unconstitutional. Id.
¶18 Under the Act, charter schools receive funds from the legislature’s basic education allocation for the common schools. See RCW 28A.710.220(2). By statute, all of the basic education funds in the biennial operations budget are designated for the exclusive use of the common schools. RCW 28A.150.380(1) (“The state legislature shall, at each regular session in an odd-numbered year, appropriate for the current use of the common schools such amounts as needed for state support to school districts during the ensuing biennium for the program of basic education under RCW 28A.150.200.”). These funds “made available by the legislature for the current use of the common schools” are then distributed annually by the superintendent to “each *409school district of the state operating a basic education instructional program.” RCW 28A.150.250(1).