See, e.g., Br. of Amicus Pac. Legal Found, at 13-20; Br. of Amici Nat’l All. for Pub. Charter Sch., Black All. for Educ. Options, & the Nat’l Ctr. for Special Educ. in Charter Schools at 3-5; Br. of Amici First Place Scholars Charter Sch. et al. at 12-20.
Article IX, section 1 provides:
It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex.
Article IX, section 3 provides in relevant part:
There is hereby established the common school construction fund to be used exclusively for the purpose of financing the construction of facilities for the common schools.
See, e.g., State ex rel. Sch. Dist. No. 3 v. Preston, 79 Wash. 286, 288-89, 140 P. 350 (1914) (applying Bryan’s definition of “common schools”); State ex rel. State Bd. for Vocational Educ. v.