The public school system shall include common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established. But the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for common schools shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools.[8]
¶9 In order to tap the funding sources identified in article IX, 1-1240 declared charter schools to be “common schools.” See Laws of 2013, ch. 2, §§ 101(l)(m), (n)(vii), 202(1), (2), 208(1), 301,302; see also RCW 28A.710.005(l)(m), (n)(vii), .020(1), (2), .070(1); RCW 28A.150.010; RCW 28A.315.005. The Act also directed that charter schools are to be funded “as other public schools” and defined “public schools” to mean “the common schools as referred to in Article IX of the state Constitution, including charter schools,” and other schools below the college level and maintained at public expense.