Majority at 409. Not only does this directly contradict established case law, see Bryan, 51 Wash. at 505, but taken to its full logical extent, it would mean that any expenditure from the general fund would be unconstitutional unless it was for the support of common schools.18 This cannot be the case.
*420¶45 The majority also attempts to classify the entire $7,095 billion appropriation for public education as a restricted fund by relying on inapposite statutes and case law. The majority cites to RCW 28A. 150.380 to support its claim that the entire appropriation for public education is restricted. Majority at 409-10. But RCW 28A.150.380(1) provides only that the legislature must “appropriate for the current use of the common schools such amounts as needed for state support to school districts.” This statute is not an appropriations bill but, rather, a general mandate. The statute does not appropriate funds, nor does it even reference any of the seven appropriations that comprise our funding for public education.