Thus, only 28 percent of the revenue appropriated for public education from the general fund is restricted. Because charter schools *417account for merely 2 percent of Washington’s public schools, they can certainly be funded through the remaining 72 percent of the appropriation from the general fund. Importantly, nowhere does the Act expressly require the State to fund charter schools with revenue from the state tax for common schools.
¶40 Finally, article IX, section 3 created the third restricted fund when it “established the common school construction fund to be used exclusively for the purpose of financing the construction of facilities for the common schools.” The text of the Act does not actually require the State to provide such funding from the common school construction fund. The Act simply provides that “[c]harter schools are eligible for state matching funds for common school construction.” RCW 28A.710.230(1).