AT AUSTIN
[…] Although Jano did not write this letter, he testified he was responsible for making sure that the Companies' policies complied with each state's applicable law. Neither of the Companies ever re-applied for or obtained a certificate of authority to sell insurance in Texas.
6. See 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a) (1988) ("The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business."); see also id. § 1011 ("Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.").