AT AUSTIN
[…] Appellant contends that this testimony was inadmissible hearsay and improper bolstering of the complaining witness.
The Code of Criminal Procedure contains two statutes dealing with what is generally referred to as "outcry" by the victim of a sexual assault or similar offense. One of these statutes, article 38.072, creates an exception to the hearsay rule for statements describing the offense made by victims twelve years old or younger. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 (West Supp. 1993). Article 38.072 does not apply to this cause.
The other outcry statute is article 38.07, which provides that "[a] conviction under . . . Section 22.021, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within six months after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07 (West Supp. 1993). Under article 38.07, a person to whom the victim of a sexual assault confides about the attack may testify to the victim's outcry if the outcry is made within six months of the assault and the testimony of the victim is not corroborated.