Elaine Badouh Hale v. Estate of Rubylien Barber Badouh, N.C.M. Guardian Kimbel L. Brown And Ed Badouh, Jr.
[…] Elaine fails to present any argument or cite any authority regarding this assertion. She has thus waived it for appellate review. See Tex. R. App. P. 74(f); Toungate v. Bastrop Indep. Sch. Dist., 842 S.W.2d 823, 828 (Tex. App.--Austin 1992, no writ).

Elaine also contends Edward is not entitled to recover attorney's fees from Elaine because no controversy existed between Edward and Elaine and Edward did not prevail on the declaratory judgment claims. Elaine argues the jury failed to find that any wrongful act or omission on her part caused Mrs. Badouh to execute the three documents.

Section 37.009 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides, "In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 1986) (emphasis added). An award or denial of attorney's fees in a declaratory judgment action lies within the discretion of the trial court. Oake v. Collin County, 692 S.W.2d 454, 455 (Tex. 1985).