Elaine Badouh Hale v. Estate of Rubylien Barber Badouh, N.C.M. Guardian Kimbel L. Brown And Ed Badouh, Jr.
[…] 20. This is an appeal from a companion case involving Elaine Badouh Hale and Kimbel Brown, whom the trial court appointed as the guardian of Mrs. Badouh's estate.

21. Elaine does not appeal the portion of the order approving the sale of Mrs. Badouh's personal property. After the court issued its order, Brown filed a report of sale, to which Elaine again objected for the failure to post notice in accordance in section 344 of the Probate Code. In response, Brown filed an amended supplemental application for sale of personal property, and the clerk posted notice for ten days in accordance with section 344. Elaine filed no objections or response.

22. Section 334 provides:



Upon application by the personal representative of the estate or by any interested person, the court may order the sale of any personal property of the estate . . . if the court finds that so to do would be in the best interest of the estate . . . . In so far as possible, applications and orders for the sale of personal property shall conform to the requirements hereinafter set forth for applications and orders for the sale of real estate.



Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 334 (West 1980).

23. Although sections 342 and 344 of the Probate Code pertain to applications for the sale of real estate, applications and orders for the sale of personal property shall conform to the requirements set forth for the sale of real estate. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 334 (West 1980).

24. The trial court found that the application for approval of the sale of personal property was separate and distinct from the court's approval to settle the lawsuit.