AT AUSTIN
[…] whether the grounds had to be set forth in the motion itself or could be set forth in a brief filed
and served on the opposing parties contemporaneously with the motion. See McConnell, 858
S.W.2d at 339.
5. In addition to the fact that section 16.003 clearly applies because the underlying
cause of action is one for personal injury, it seems obvious to us that chapter 31 was not
intended to apply to actions such as this. For example, section 31.002, the "turnover
statute," specifically contemplates actions by judgment creditors against judgment
debtors. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002 (West 1986 & Supp. 1994).
Section 31.003 specifically provides that a court, when executing judgments against a
partnership and its partners, "may not award a personal judgment or execution against
any partner who was not served." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.003 (West 1986)
(emphasis added). Both of these sections indicate that the ten-year statute of limitations in
section 31.006 was intended only to apply to a narrow set of actions against judgment debtors.