Trigg Martin Lawler v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.05(d) (West 1994). Appellant submits that, even though he was convicted of trespass of a habitation, the State was still required to prove a "building" under section 30.05(a). He acknowledges that the State proved the structure was a trailer, but contends that this proof was insufficient to prove it was a building.

The Penal Code defines "habitation" in pertinent part as "a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons. . ." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.01(1) (West 1994). The Code defines "building" as "any enclosed structure intended for use or occupation as a habitation or for some purpose of trade, manufacture, ornament, or use." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.01(2) (West 1994) (emphasis added).