Kenneth S. Olson v. City of Killeen and Killeen Fire Fighters' and Police Officers' Civil Service Commission
[…] Hence we conclude that no issue of genuine material fact exists to preclude the trial court's judgment. We now consider whether summary judgment was proper as a matter of law.

Appellant relies on section 143.057(a) of the Code and asserts that when a city bypasses a police officer for nondisciplinary reasons, the law requires that the officer receive a letter informing him of the reasons for the passover. However, section 143.057 of the Code concerns only disciplinary actions and provides the following:



In addition to the other notice requirements prescribed by this chapter, the letter of disciplinary action issued to a firefighter or police officer must state that in an appeal of an indefinite suspension, a promotional passover, or a recommended demotion, the appealing firefighter or police officer may elect to appeal to an independent third party hearing examiner instead of the commission.





Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 143.057(a) (West 1988). Sections 143.052(c) and 143.054(b) of the Code require that the department head provide the person suspended or demoted with a letter informing him of the reasons for the disciplinary action. Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. §§ 143.052(c), 143.054(b) (West 1988). The plain language of the statute clearly states that in the absence of disciplinary action, the department head need only discuss personally with the officer the reasons for the promotional passover. Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 143.036(f); see Richard Miller, Texas Firemen's & Policemen's Civil Service Law § 143.057-1 (9th ed. 1996).

A review of the record reveals that the Chief's act of bypassing Olson for the promotion was based on nondisciplinary reasons. Absent a disciplinary action, the City was not required to issue Olson a letter of disciplinary action. Furthermore, absent a letter of disciplinary action, Olson was not entitled to appeal to an independent third party hearing examiner instead of the Commission. We find no error and conclude that the City was entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.



CONCLUSION

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.



Before Chief Justice Carroll, Justices Aboussie and B. A. Smith

Affirmed

Filed: August 28, 1997

Do Not Publish