Kenneth S. Olson v. City of Killeen and Killeen Fire Fighters' and Police Officers' Civil Service Commission
[…] Mr. Property Management Co., Inc., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548 (Tex. 1985); Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). If a defendant conclusively negates one of the essential elements of the plaintiff's cause of action as a matter of law, summary judgment is proper. Goldberg v. United States Shoe Corp., 775 S.W.2d 751, 752 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1989, writ denied); Tilotta v. Goodall, 752 S.W.2d 160, 161 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1988, writ denied).

In its motion for summary judgment, the City asserted among other claims, that summary judgment was proper because the City had fully complied with section 143.036 of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 143.036 addresses promotional bypass and provides the following:



If the department head has a valid reason for not appointing the eligible promotional candidate having the highest grade, the department head shall personally discuss the reason with the person being bypassed before appointing another person. The department head shall also file the reason in writing with the commission. On application of the bypassed eligible promotional candidate, the reason the department head did not appoint that person is subject to review by the commission.





Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 143.036(f) (West Supp. 1997).