TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] v.
The State of Texas, Appellee
NO. 0935210 & 0935231, HONORABLE LARRY FULLER, JUDGE PRESIDING
A jury found appellant guilty of seven counts of aggravated sexual assault as alleged in two indictments. Act of May 29, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 977, § 3, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 5311, 5312 & 5315 (Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.011(a)(2), 22.021(a)(5), since amended). The district court assessed punishment in each cause at imprisonment for seventy-five years.
In two points of error, appellant complains of the admission of extraneous misconduct evidence pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 (West Supp. 1997). Article 38.37 provides that, in a prosecution for a sexual offense against a child, "evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters," including "the state of mind of the defendant and the child" and "the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child."