Sharon Washington v. Theresa Sanchez
[…] For the reasons discussed herein, we hold that it does not.

To prove her damages, Sanchez introduced into evidence medical bills from the physician and physical therapist showing charges of $2,102. While her treating physician and physical therapist did not testify at trial, Sanchez introduced their affidavits setting forth the amount of her past medical expenses. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001 (West 1997). The affidavits also stated that the amount was reasonable and the services necessary. Washington did not file controverting affidavits. Section 18.001, in relevant part, provides:



(b) Unless a controverting affidavit is filed as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by a judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.





See Id. § 18.001(b). Section 18.001, however, does not state that the affidavit evidence is conclusive, nor does it establish causation. Beauchamp v. Hambrick, 901 S.W.2d 747, 749 (Tex. App.--Eastland 1995, no writ).

Sanchez asserts that causation was established in a "number of ways."