TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] (3) The Texas Finance Code defines "consumer debt" as "an obligation, or an alleged obligation, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and arising from a transaction or alleged transaction." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.001(2) (West 1998). What legally constitutes a debt under Texas law controls the issue of whether HRI can be either a "third-party debt collector" or "debt collector" subject to the provisions of the Code. At the heart of HRI's motion and appellant's contention now before us is section 392.101 of the Code which provides the following:
A third-party debt collector . . . may not engage in debt collection unless the third-party debt collector . . . has obtained a surety bond issued by a surety company authorized to do business in this state as prescribed by this section. A copy of the bond must be filed with the secretary of state.
Tex. Fin. Code § 392.101(a). The Code adopts the federal definition of "debt collector," which describes the term as: