TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Unsuccessful, they returned home, called the police, and reported the incident.
On or about February 19, 1998, the police stopped M.A. while he was riding the bicycle. J.M. was called to the scene where he identified his bicycle and M.A. as one of the boys who had stolen it. The police took M.A. into custody.
DISCUSSION
Lack of jurisdiction
In his second issue, M.A. contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because there is no affirmative showing in the record that a copy of the petition accompanied the summons. Section 53.06 of the Texas Family Code governs service of process in juvenile proceedings. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 53.06 (West 1996).
Section 53.06 provides in relevant part:
(a) The juvenile court shall direct issuance of a summons to:
(1) the child named in the petition;
. . .
(b) . . . A copy of the petition must accompany the summons.
Id.
If the petition were not attached to the summons, service would be improper, and the trial court would lack jurisdiction. See In re Edwards, 644 S.W.2d 815, 820 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1982, writ ref'd n.r.e.). However, the law presumes that service is proper. See Sauve v.