COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 136. The court also expressed doubts about the child=s fear of appellant based on evidence that the child was at the assistant district attorney=s office in Houston during the proceedings and that this provided the judge with an opportunity to question the child directly about his reluctance to testify, but did failed to do so. Id. Here, there was even less evidence presented to support a finding of unavailability.
[8] Section 9 of Article 38.071 states:
If the court finds the testimony taken under Section 2 or 5 of this article is admissible into evidence or if the court orders the testimony to be taken under Section 3 or 4 of this article and if the identity of the perpetrator is a contested issue, the child additionally must make an in-person identification of the defendant either at or before the hearing or proceeding.
Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 38.071, ' 9.