TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] An unlawful arrest does not, in itself, require the reversal of a criminal conviction. See Frisbie v. Collins, 342 U.S. 519, 522 (1952); Stiggers v. State, 506 S.W.2d 609, 611 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974). Point of error fourteen is overruled.
Motion to Quash Indictment
Edwards contends by three points of error that the district court should have granted his motions to quash the indictment. First, he urges without citation to authority that the State should have been required to specify in the indictment whether the Dell's habitation was a structure or a vehicle. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.01(1) (West 1994) ("'Habitation' means a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons . . . ."). Edwards does not explain how this alleged notice defect adversely affected his ability to prepare a defense. See Adams v. State, 707 S.W.2d 900, 903-04 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).