TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] State, 808 S.W.2d 721, 724 (Tex. App.--Austin 1991, writ dism'd w.o.j.), but rather, were paid to the State. Marken argues that it paid $17,982.44 (1) to the State from October 1994 through June 1995, thus the State received all the sales tax receipts to which it was entitled.

The State argues Endsley can be held individually liable because he committed the torts of conversion and breach of fiduciary duty by wrongfully assuming and exercising dominion and control over the State's sales tax receipts. In support of its position, the State relies on section

111.016 of the Tax Code, which provides:



Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collected.





Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.016 (West 1992). (2)

The parties stipulated at trial to the following facts. During the liability period, Marken operated a restaurant in Houston and sold tangible personal property--prepared food for immediate consumption--subject to Texas sales taxes. From October 1, 1994 through April 30, 1995, Marken collected sales taxes from persons purchasing food in the amount of $16,366.50. (3) Marken commingled the sales tax receipts with other corporate monies. Marken filed monthly sales tax reports but did not attach checks for the payment of the sales tax receipts. From October 1994 through March 1995, Marken paid $10,124.44 to the Comptroller for its mixed beverage tax liability, penalties and interest, along with the appropriate mixed beverage tax reports.

Endsley was president and a director of Marken. Endsley had actual knowledge that Marken collected sales taxes during the period and consented and approved of their collection. Endsley also had actual knowledge and did not object to the commingling of the sales tax receipts with other corporate monies. Endsley was the only individual authorized to sign checks on Marken's bank account.

It is the corporation, as the taxpayer, that owes the State a fiduciary duty to hold the sales tax receipts in trust for the benefit of the State. State v. Mink, No. 03-98-00032-CV, slip op. at 7 (Tex. App.--Austin, February 11, 1999, no pet. h.); see also Dixon, 808 S.W.2d at 723-24. However, this Court has held individuals liable for a corporation's sales tax obligation if the individual has engaged in tortious conduct.