TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See id.
A reviewing court must make a two-pronged inquiry in the examination of a criminal statute for vagueness. See id. at 699. The first inquiry is whether an ordinary, law-abiding person receives sufficient information from the statute that his conduct risks violating the criminal law. See id. The second inquiry involves a determination of whether the statute provides sufficient notice to law enforcement personnel to prevent arbitrary or discriminatory enforcement. See id. Either of these inquiries forms an independent ground for a finding of vagueness. See id.
Texas Penal Code section 31.01(3)(E) explains that consent is not effective if it is "given by a person who by reason of advanced age is known by the actor to have a diminished capacity to make informed and rational decisions about the reasonable disposition of property." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.01(3)(E) (West 1994). Appellant's primary argument in support of her vagueness challenge is that the term "diminished capacity" can include a broad range of meaning.