TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Rhodes, 974 S.W.2d at 742. Dixon and Rhodes are readily distinguishable from the cause before us because Harren does not base his double jeopardy claim on a previous conviction for criminal contempt.
As the name implies, the purpose of a protective order is to protect against future acts of family violence. Although a finding that family violence has occurred is a condition precedent to the issuance of a protective order, such a finding is not alone sufficient. Instead, the court must also find that family violence is likely to occur in the future. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.001 (West Supp. 2000) ("A court shall render a protective order . . . if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future."). (1) If such a finding is made, the court is then authorized to issue an order designed to prevent future violence. See id. §§ 85.021, .022.