TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Ingram then filed a petition for writ of mandamus in the district court of Walker County, which transferred the cause to Travis County.
3. Before filing his motion for summary judgment, Scott sought to have Ingram's suit dismissed as frivolous under section 14.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003(a)(2) (West Supp. 2000). Ingram pointed out that his suit, while brought pro se, was not brought in forma pauperis and therefore was not subject to dismissal under section 14.003. See id. § 14.002(a).
4. In relevant part, section 501.008 reads as follows:
(a) The department shall develop and maintain a system for the resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the department or under contract with the department that qualifies for certification under 42 U.S.C. Section 1997e and the department shall obtain and maintain certification under that section. . . .
(b) The grievance system must provide procedures:
(1) for an inmate to identify evidence to substantiate the inmate's claim; and
(2) for an inmate to receive all formal written responses to the inmate's grievance.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.008.
Initially, Ingram also complained Scott was violating section 501.008(a). When Scott
pointed out that section 1997e had been amended so as to render Ingram's section 501.008(a)
complaints moot, Ingram abandoned those claims.