Chester William Ingram, Jr. v. Wayne Scott
[…] In his supplemental motion, Scott demonstrated as a matter of law that the Department has satisfied section 501.008 and has developed a procedure for inmates to identify evidence. Having held Scott was entitled to summary judgment, we overrule Ingram's argument that the district court should have granted Ingram's motion for summary judgment. We overrule Ingram's issues on appeal and affirm the district court's judgment.





David Puryear, Justice

Before Justices Kidd, B. A. Smith and Puryear

Affirmed

Filed: August 30, 2001

Do Not Publish

1. In relevant part, section 501.008 reads as follows:



(a) The department shall develop and maintain a system for the resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the department or under contract with the department that qualifies for certification under 42 U.S.C. Section 1997e and the department shall obtain and maintain certification under that section. . . .



(b) The grievance system must provide procedures:



(1) for an inmate to identify evidence to substantiate the inmate's claim; and



(2) for an inmate to receive all formal written responses to the inmate's grievance.



Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.008 (West 1998).