TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] novo because probable cause is a mixed question of law and fact that does not turn on an evaluation
of the credibility and demeanor of the State’s witnesses. See Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89
1
While a warrant is generally required for an arrest the following statutory provisions provide
examples of when a warrantless arrest is permitted:
Article 14.01(b) provides:
A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed
in his presence or within his view.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (West 2001).
Article 14.03(a)(1) provides:
Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant: persons found in suspicious places and
under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of
some felony, violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code, breach of the peace, or
offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code, or threaten, or are about to commit some
offense against the laws.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(a)(1) (West Supp. 2001).
4
(Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Lee rejects this characterization and argues that the correct standard of
review is one of “almost total deference” because the probable cause determination here is a mixed