State v. Georgia Lee
[…] See Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 1 While a warrant is generally required for an arrest the following statutory provisions provide examples of when a warrantless arrest is permitted: Article 14.01(b) provides: A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (West 2001). Article 14.03(a)(1) provides: Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant: persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony, violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code, breach of the peace, or offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(a)(1) (West Supp. 2001). 4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).