Opinion issued March 1, 2012
[…] See State v. Garcia–Cantu, 253 S.W.3d 236, 241 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
B. Analysis
In Texas, a police officer may arrest an individual without a warrant only if (1) the officer had probable cause with respect to the individual in question, and (2) the officer has statutory authority to make such a warrantless arrest. See Torres v. State, 182 S.W.3d 899, 901 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). An officer has statutory authority to make an arrest when the officer observes a suspect committing a criminal offense. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 2005) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”).