TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id. (citing GTE-Southwest, 901 S.W.2d at 407).
5
“Headroom” refers to the margin between the price-to-beat and the new retailer’s costs of
providing electricity.
4
However, the law prohibits agencies from exercising what is effectively a new power, or a power
contradictory to the statute, based merely on a claim that the power is expedient for administrative
purposes. Id. (citing GTE-Southwest, 901 S.W.2d at 407 (quoting Sexton v. Mt. Olivet Cemetery
Ass’n, 720 S.W.2d 129, 137-38 (Tex. App.—Austin 1986, writ ref’d n.r.e.))).
Here, Texas Utility Code section 39.202 dictates how the Commission is to determine
the price-to-beat. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.202(a), (b). The statute requires the Commission
to set the price-to-beat at a rate “six percent less than the affiliated electric utility’s corresponding
average residential and small commercial rates, on a bundled basis, that were in effect on January 1,
1999, adjusted to reflect the fuel factor,” as determined by the Commission. Id. § 39.202(a).
Because there is nothing in the statutory language pertaining to headroom, we must look to the entire
statutory scheme to determine whether the Commission was required to consider headroom in setting
the initial price-to-beat. See State v.