TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Tex. Fam. Code
Ann. § 154.082(b) (West Supp. 2001). Additionally, she contends that this order excuses Novak
from the standard obligation in Texas. Finally, she contends that this order is not in the best interest
of A.M.N.
The court may order either or both parents to support a child in the manner specified
by the order. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.001(a) (West Supp. 2001). Additionally, subchapter D
of section 154 addresses more specifically medical support for the child. Lee refers to section
154.182 in subchapter D titled “Health Insurance.” Id. § 154.182 (West Supp. 2001). This section
provides that “in determining the manner in which health insurance for the child is to be ordered, the
court shall render its order in accordance with the following priorities, unless a party shows good
10
cause why a particular order would not be in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 154.182(b). Lee
contends that Novak submitted no evidence to show good cause why the district court should have
deviated from the model set out in section 154.182(b).
The section Lee contends should apply addresses health insurance which is not what
is at issue.