Dow Chemical Company v. Carole Keeton Rylander, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And John Cornyn, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] Id. § 101.004(b). Although she states that the phrase "before commencing operations" is "admittedly obscure," the Comptroller urges us to hold that it is "broad enough to cover Dow's operations." However, the language of this section demonstrates that it is not meant to apply in the manner the Comptroller suggests. A close look at the policy and purpose behind the statute illustrates this point. The portion of the insurance code to which this section now refers is chapter 101, entitled "Unauthorized Insurance." Id. § 101.001. Its policy and purpose section states, "It is a state concern that many residents of this state hold insurance policies issued by persons or insurers who are not authorized to do insurance business in this state . . . . These residents face often insurmountable obstacles in asserting legal rights under the policies in foreign forums under unfamiliar laws and rules of practice." Id. §101.001(a). The section continues that "it is the policy of this state to protect residents against acts by a person or insurer who is not authorized to do business in this state." Id. § 101.001(b). Dow is not an insurer, nor has it engaged in unauthorized insurance business.

In addition, the notice requirement on which the Comptroller relies was enacted in 1985. See Act of May 27, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 918, § 3, 1985 Tex. Gen.