Dow Chemical Company v. Carole Keeton Rylander, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And John Cornyn, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] The Comptroller "raise[s] this issue only as a defensive matter" and argues that this Court "should consider remanding the case if it finds this issue controlling." We do not.

The goal of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. Sorokolit v. Rhodes, 889 S.W.2d 239, 241 (Tex. 1994). If language in a statute is unambiguous, a court must seek the intent of the legislature as found in the plain and common meaning of the words and terms used. Id.

Section 101.004(a) of the insurance code states that Texas's independently procured insurance tax does "not apply to an insurer or other person to whom, under the constitution or statutes of the United States or the constitution of this state, it may not apply." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 101.004(a) (West Supp. 2001). Section 101.004(b) continues, "Before commencing operations, an insurer or other person claiming an exemption described by Subsection (a) must file with the commissioner: (1) notice of the claim; and (2) documents supporting the claim." Id. § 101.004(b). Although she states that the phrase "before commencing operations" is "admittedly obscure," the Comptroller urges us to hold that it is "broad enough to cover Dow's operations."