TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Co.
v. S.S., 858 S.W.2d 374, 381 (Tex. 1993) (recognizing that an appellant's failure to negate each
ground upon which the summary judgment may have been granted requires the appellate court to
uphold the summary judgment); Malooly Bros., Inc. v. Napier, 461 S.W.2d 119, 121 (Tex. 1970)
(recognizing where there is no general assignment that the trial court erred in granting summary
judgment, the summary judgment may have been based on a ground that was available to the trial
court and not specifically challenged by the appellants).
2. Section 101.051 provides, "Except as to motor vehicles, [the Tort Claims Act] does not apply
to a school district or to a junior college district." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.051
(West 1997).
3. The Coxes' amended petition omits their original equal rights claim under article I, section 3
of the Texas Constitution.
4. This acknowledgment by the Coxes removes this case from the line of cases where a plea to