Arnold Lee Gentry v. State
[…] Barnwell said Gentry left before the complainant and the complainant left right behind him. In his first issue on appeal, Gentry contends the district court committed reversible error by refusing to submit a jury charge that would have authorized the jury to convict him of the lesser included offense of assault. A person commits criminal attempt if, “with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.01(a). “If a person attempts an offense that may be aggravated, his conduct constitutes an attempt to commit the aggravated offense if an element that aggravates the offense accompanies the attempt.” Id. § 15.01(b).