TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Harlandale Indep. Sch. Dist., 25 S.W.3d at 332. We will uphold an implied finding if there is more
than a scintilla of evidence that supports it. Id. There is more than a scintilla of evidence to support
5
a finding when reasonable minds could arrive at the finding given the facts in the record. Id. at 332-
33.
A. Collection Suits Under Chapter 111 of the Tax Code
This suit was brought to collect delinquent tax under section 111.010 of the Texas Tax
Code. By it, the State seeks to hold an individual liable for the tax owed by a corporate taxpayer
pursuant to section 111.016 of the Tax Code. This provision states that “any person who receives
or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so
collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full amount collected
. . . .” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.016(a) (West Supp. 2002).
In any suit to collect delinquent tax, the State bears the burden of proof. The
Comptroller may issue to the State’s attorney a “certificate” under section 111.013 that reflects the