TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 67 of the election code. See id. §§ 451.603-.609 (West 1999); see generally Tex. Election Code
Ann. §§ 67.001-.017 (West 2003).
When a city withdraws from a transit authority, the transportation code requires
computation of the city’s net financial obligation to the authority as of the date of withdrawal. See
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 451.611 (West 1999). To arrive at this figure, the city’s apportioned share
of the authority’s assets is subtracted from its apportioned share of the authority’s gross financial
obligations. See id. § 451.611(a). Included in the calculation of gross financial obligations is the
authority’s “outstanding contractual obligations for capital or other expenditures, including
expenditures for a subsequent year, the payment of which is not made or provided for from the
proceeds of notes, bonds, or other obligations.” See id. § 451.611(b)(2) (emphasis added). If the city
has a positive net financial obligation, the Comptroller continues to collect the transit-authority sales
tax in the city until the obligation is satisfied. See id. § 451.613 (West 1999). The statutory scheme