TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Virtually all multi-year contracts entered into by Capital Metro have subject-to-
appropriation clauses. Capital Metro claims that it has conformed its contracts to the requirements
of Texas law by incorporating these subject-to-appropriation clauses, and that the condition of annual
appropriation would exist anyway as a matter of law if not explicitly stated in the contract. It bases
this argument on a statute prohibiting a transit authority from conducting any business in a fiscal year
until it has adopted an annual operating budget of all major expenditures. See Tex. Transp. Code
Ann. § 451.102(a) (West 1999) (“A board shall adopt an annual operating budget of all major
6
expenditures by type and amount. The board shall adopt the budget before the beginning of the fiscal
year to which the budget applies and before the authority may conduct any business in the fiscal
year.”). Payment on a multi-year contract necessarily falls within the ambit of “conducting
business.” Because Capital Metro cannot, therefore, perform on a previously negotiated contract
until the budget has been approved and expenditures under that contract provided for in the budget,