TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] could prevent access to a building, demand high fees of the provider, or impose difficult and
expensive conditions, thus limiting tenant choice to lease negotiations.4 In an effort to safeguard
property rights, however, the legislature provided for multiple conditions that a property owner can
impose on a utility for its access to the property. See id. § 54.260.5
4
We note that this problem occurs only with CLECs that choose to install their own
equipment. CLECs that purchase wholesale access to the previously installed lines of other
providers do not encounter this problem.
5
Section 54.260 provides:
(a) Notwithstanding Section 54.259, if a telecommunications utility holds a
municipal consent, franchise, or permit as determined to be the appropriate
grant of authority by the municipality and holds a certificate if required by
this title, a public or private property owner may:
(1) impose a condition on the utility that is reasonably necessary to protect:
(A) the safety, security, appearance, and condition of the property; and
(B) the safety and convenience of other persons;
(2) impose a reasonable limitation on the time at which the utility may
have access to the property to install a telecommunications service
facility;
(3) impose a reasonable limitation on the number of such utilities that have
access to the owner’s property, if the owner can demonstrate a space
constraint that requires the limitation;
(4) require the utility to agree to indemnify the owner for damage caused
installing, operating, or removing a facility;
(5) require the tenant or the utility to bear the entire cost of installing,
operating, or removing a facility; and
6
In accordance with the legislature’s directive that the Commission have the
jurisdiction to enforce each provision of the Statutes, see id. §§ 54.259(c), .260(b), the Commission
received formal comments from interested parties, held a public hearing, and conducted workshops