TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Texas Alarm & Signal Ass’n, 603 S.W.2d at 772. We overrule the Building Owners’ third issue.
Unconstitutional Takings
In their first issue, the Building Owners argue that the Statutes are facially
unconstitutional because “as written, and taken as a whole,” they cause a taking of private property
without providing a reasonable, certain and adequate procedure for determining compensation. See
U.S. Const. amend. V (“[N]or shall private property be taken for public use, without just
compensation.”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 17 (“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged or
destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made . . . .”).
Specifically, the Building Owners complain that the government has physically taken their property
by compelling them, as property owners, to surrender their right to exclude utilities from physical
use of the property. See Loretto v.