TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] But an ILEC may
be denied access to a newly constructed building.
4
invest in equipment so as to make provision of their services economical to customers in a
geographic area much larger than the building itself. The Statutes were thus enacted to ensure that
tenants have the same right to choose their provider of telecommunications services as other
residential and business customers by prohibiting a property owner from discriminating between
service providers or from preventing a service provider from installing equipment upon the request
of a tenant. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 54.259.3 Without building access for CLECs guaranteed
3
Section 54.259 provides in relevant part:
(a) If a telecommunications utility holds a consent, franchise, or permit as
determined to be the appropriate grants of authority by the municipality and
holds a certificate if required by this title, a public or private property owner
may not:
(1) prevent the utility from installing on the owner’s property a
telecommunications service facility a tenant requests;
(2) interfere with the utility’s installation on the owner’s property of a
telecommunications service facility a tenant requests;
(3) discriminate against such a utility regarding installation, terms, or
compensation of a telecommunications service facility to a tenant on
the owner’s property;
(4) demand or accept an unreasonable payment of any kind from a tenant
or the utility for allowing the utility on or in the owner’s property . . .
....
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, the commission has the jurisdiction to
enforce this section.
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 54.259 (West 1998).
5
through this statutory mechanism, the right of a property owner to exclude others from its property
would enable it to prevent tenant choice between telecommunications providers. A property owner