TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] for the retained common stock. Id. A control premium is the additional value that a block of
shares obtains by virtue of the fact that it carries with it the power to control the corporation. See
Black=s Law Dictionary 1200 (7th ed. 1999). AThe control premium is often computed by
comparing the aggregate value of the controlling block of shares with the cost that would be
incurred if the shares could be acquired at the going market price per share.@ Id.
The utilities challenge the way that the control premium is calculated under the
Commission=s rule.
Section 39.262(h)(3) of PURA specifically provides:
The [C]ommission may accept the market valuation to conclusively establish the
value of the common stock equity in each transferee corporation or convene a
valuation panel of three independent financial experts to determine whether the
percentage of common stock sold is fairly representative of the total common
stock equity or whether a control premium exists for the retained interest. . . . If
the panel determines that a control premium exists for the retained interest, the
panel shall determine the amount of the control premium, and the [C]ommission
shall adopt the determination but may not increase the market value by a control
premium greater than 10 percent.
Tex. Util. Code Ann. ' 39.262(h)(3) (emphasis added). The Commission=s rule, however,
provides:
If the panel determines that a control premium exists for the retained interest, the
panel shall determine the amount of the control premium, and the [C]ommission
shall adopt the determination, but may not use the control premium to increase the
value of the assets by more than 10%.
28
16 Tex. Admin. Code ' 25.263(f)(1)(C)(v) (emphasis added). The utilities argue that the statute
only allows the Commission to apply the control premium to increase the value of the retained
common stock equity by up to ten percent. They claim that the rule is invalid because it instead
allows the Commission to apply the control premium to increase by up to ten percent the value of
all the corporation=s assets.15 The Commission responds that while the statute prohibits it from
Aincreas[ing] the market value by a control premium greater than 10 percent,@ see Tex. Util. Code
Ann. ' 39.262(h)(3), the statute does not specify A[ten] percent@ of what and that we should defer to its
interpretation.
We may not add words to a statute unless necessary to give effect to legislative intent.