TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and meets the standard of the American National Standards Institute, Standards
for Recreational Vehicles:
(i) a cooking facility with an on-board fuel source;
(ii) a gas or electric refrigerator;
(iii) a toilet with exterior evacuation;
(iv) a heating or air conditioning system with an on-board power or fuel source
separate from the vehicle engine;
(v) a potable water supply system that includes at least a sink, a faucet, and a
water tank with an exterior service supply connection;
(vi) a 110-112 volt electric power supply.
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.002(21). The code defines “motor home manufacturer,” in turn, as “a
person other than the manufacturer of the chassis of a motor vehicle who, prior to the retail sale of
the motor vehicle, performs modifications on the chassis that result in the finished product being
classified as a motor home.” Id. § 2301.002(22). A “converter,” on the other hand, is “a person who
before the retail sale of a motor vehicle: (A) assembles, installs, or affixes a body, cab, or special
11
equipment to a chassis; or (B) substantially adds, subtracts from, or modifies a previously assembled
or manufactured motor vehicle other than a motor home, ambulance, or fire-fighting vehicle.” Id.
§ 2301.002(6). A “conversion,” then, is “a motor vehicle, other than a motor home, ambulance, or
fire-fighting vehicle, that: (A) has been substantially modified by a person other than the
manufacturer or distributor of the chassis of the motor vehicle; and (B) has not been the subject of
a retail sale.” Id. § 2301.002(5). Finally, a “motor vehicle” has “as its primary purpose the transport
of a person or persons, or property.” Id. § 2301.002(23).
Marathon suggests that it cannot be considered a “motor home manufacturer” because
it performs its processes on operational motor vehicles—the bus shells—not on mere chassises.