TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] vehicles). See id. § 2301.002(7), (16), (19). A “franchised dealer” licensee receives a license “for
the make of new motor vehicle being bought, sold or exchanged.” Id. § 2301.252(a)(1).
Any person who acts as a “converter” must also be licensed. A“converter” is a person
who “before the retail sale of a motor vehicle: (A) assembles, installs, or affixes a body cab, or
special equipment to a chassis; or (B) substantially adds, subtracts from, or modifies a previously
assembled or manufactured motor vehicle other than a motor home.” Id. § 2301.002(6). A
2
“conversion” occurs when a motor vehicle “has been substantially modified by a person other than
the manufacturer or distributor of the chassis of the motor vehicle” and “has not been the subject of
a retail sale.” Id. § 2301.002(5)(A), (B). Although “chassis” remains undefined in the code, a
“chassis manufacturer” is defined as a “person who manufactures and produces the frame on which
the body of a motor vehicle is mounted.” Id. § 2301.002(4). For these purposes, the make of a
conversion is “that of the chassis manufacturer.” Id. § 2301.252(b)(1).
The legislature requires a person to obtain the appropriate license from the Board
before engaging in the business activities corresponding to each definition.