Buddy Gregg Motor Homes, Inc. v. Marathon Coach, Inc. Brett Bray L. David Brunke And Motor Vehicle Division of the Texas Department of Transportation
[…] See State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006). Our primary objective in statutory construction is to give effect to the legislature’s intent. Id. We seek that intent “first and foremost” in the statutory text. Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn, 209 S.W.3d 83, 85 (Tex. 2006). We rely on the plain meaning of the text, unless a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from context, or unless such a construction leads to absurd results. City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26 (Tex. 2008); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011 (West 2005) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”). However, with regard to a statute that an agency is charged with enforcing, we give “serious consideration” to the agency’s construction of it, so long as that construction is reasonable and consistent with the statutory language. See First Am. Title Ins. Co. v.