Buddy Gregg Motor Homes, Inc. v. Marathon Coach, Inc. Brett Bray L. David Brunke And Motor Vehicle Division of the Texas Department of Transportation
[…] First, Buddy Gregg purports to assert at least one “Code-based claim” predicated on Marathon’s alleged violation of the vertical-integration prohibition—a cause of action for DTPA relief under occupations code section 2301.805. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.805; see also Subaru, 84 S.W.3d at 224-26 (terming this cause of action a “Code-based claim”).11 Consequently, Buddy Gregg was required to “obtain a [Division] decision 11 Marathon questions the ultimate viability of this cause of action. Section 2301.805 creates a cause of action for DTPA relief for (1) a “person” who “has sustained damages as a result of a violation of Sections 2301.351-2301.354 or Section 2301.357,” or (2) “a franchised dealer who has sustained damages as a result of a violation of: (A) Sections 2301.451-2301.474; or (B) [the DTPA].” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.805 (West 2004). As Marathon observes, these cross- references do not include the statutory vertical-integration prohibition, which is found in section 2301.476(c) of the occupations code.