See Subaru of Am., Inc. v. David McDavid Nissan, Inc., 84 S.W.3d 212, 222-26 (Tex. 2002). It
[…] Code violations occurred, either of Buddy Gregg’s common-law claims would be viable.
24
we conclude that whether the Division’s order in the First Agency Proceeding applied
retrospectively, as Buddy Gregg suggests, or prospectively, and the date on which it took effect, are
among the decisions that the legislature has delegated to the Division in the first instance.
In addition to granting the Division “the exclusive original jurisdiction to regulate
those aspects of the distribution, sale, or lease of motor vehicles that are governed by [the Code],”
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.151(a), the legislature has authorized it to “take any action that is
specifically designated or implied under this chapter or that is necessary or convenient” to the
exercise of that jurisdiction. Id. § 2301.151(b). The Division is also specifically charged with
administering the Code, see id. § 2301.152 (West 2004), and empowered with “all powers necessary,