Buddy Gregg Motor Homes, Inc. v. Marathon Coach, Inc. Brett Bray L. David Brunke And Motor Vehicle Division of the Texas Department of Transportation
[…] Following a contested-case hearing, the ALJ prepared a proposal for decision (PFD) containing findings that since March 2002, Marathon had been licensed and conducted business as a converter and franchised dealer in its Grand Prairie facility and concluding that the Prevost shells delivered to Marathon were “motor vehicles,” that “Marathon is not a motor home manufacturer,” and that Marathon 4 Section 2301.803 provides: (a) On the initiation of a board proceeding, whether by complaint, protest, or otherwise, a person who receives notice from the board of a statutory stay imposed by this chapter may not allow or commit any act or omission that would: (1) violate this chapter or any rule, order, or decision of the board; (2) affect a legal right, duty, or privilege of any party before the board; or (3) tend to render ineffectual a board order in a pending proceeding. (b) A statutory stay imposed by this chapter remains in effect until vacated or until the proceeding is concluded by a final order or decision. (c) A person affected by a statutory stay imposed by this chapter may initiate a proceeding before the board to modify, vacate, or clarify the extent and application of the statutory stay. Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.803 (West 2004). 7 “has been lawfully licensed” as a motor vehicle converter and franchised dealer. However, in March 2003, the Division (actually, the former Motor Vehicle Board) adopted the ALJ’s findings but not his conclusions.