TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the goal of encouraging municipalities to participate in ratemaking proceedings.

                The Commission acknowledged the policy concerns favoring reimbursement, but

concluded that the statutory exclusion of “retail electric provider” from the definition of “electric

utility” bars application of the responsibilities of an electric utility on First Choice, which is an

affiliated retail electric provider. See PURA § 31.002(6)(H) (“‘Electric utility’ . . . does not include

. . . a retail electric provider . . . .”). Although the statute separately defines AREPs (id. § 31.002(2))

and retail electric providers (id. § 31.002(17)), it defines AREPs as a subset of retail electric

providers. Id. § 31.002(2) (“‘Affiliated retail electric provider’ means a retail electric provider that

is affiliated with or the successor in interest of an electric utility certificated to serve an area.”).

                Appellants contend that the reimbursement requirement applies to AREPs. They

contend that the fuel-factor adjustments are ratemaking proceedings and that AREPs are electric

utilities for the purpose of these proceedings. They assert without contradiction that the fuel-factor