TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex. 1985); see also Tex. R. Civ.
P. 166a(c).
Generally, a Texas city has sovereign immunity from suit unless immunity has been
waived by the legislature. See Texas Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d
849, 853-54 (Tex. 2002); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.001(3)(B) (city is
governmental unit). The legislature has waived sovereign immunity for deaths caused by “a
condition or use of tangible personal or real property” to the extent that a private person would be
liable. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2). There are exceptions to the waiver of
liability. See id. § 101.055(3) (West 1997) (chapter “does not apply to a claim arising from . . . the
failure to provide or the method of providing police or fire protection”); id. § 101.057(2) (chapter
does not apply to claim “arising out of . . . intentional tort”).
This appeal concerns paragraphs 6, 8, 9, and 10 of section VII of appellants’ fourth
amended petition in which they allege that the City failed to furnish its police officers with properly