TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 2
In both the first and second points of error, appellant combines her challenges to the legal
and factual sufficiency of the evidence. The better practice is to present different points of error,
separately briefed. The standard of review for each is different.
2
(1) he intentionally or knowingly damages or destroys the tangible property of
the owner.
(b) Except as provided by subsections (f) and (h), an offense under this section is:
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if
(A) the amount of the pecuniary loss is :
(i) $500 or more but less than $l500
Id. § 28.03(a)(1), (b)(3)(A)(i).3
Section 28.06 of the Texas Penal Code provides in pertinent part:
(a) The amount of pecuniary loss under this chapter, if the property is destroyed, is:
(1) the fair market value of the property at the time and place of the
destruction; or
(2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of
replacing the property within a reasonable time after the destruction.
(b) The amount of pecuniary loss under this chapter, if the property is damaged, is
the cost of repairing or restoring the damaged property within a reasonable time
after the damage occurred.
Id. § 28.06(a)(1)(2), (b).
The criminal mischief statute is worded disjunctively to allow for prosecution if a
person “damages or destroys tangible property. . . .” See id. § 28.03(a)(1); Cullen v. State, 832
S.W.2d 788, 796 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, pet. ref’d); Athey v.